en

 

Official
14 November, 2026 / 05:20
/ 17 December, 2025

Moldovan government approved minimum and average salary amounts for 2026

The Government of the Republic of Moldova
gov.md

Starting 1 January 2026, the minimum wage will increase from 5,500 to 6,300 lei per month, which is 15% more compared to this year and 87% more than the minimum salary of 2,935 lei in 2021. Today, the government approved the minimum and average wage amounts, as well as amendments to the Regulation on the method of determining and paying allowances to families with children.

Also starting 1 January, the average monthly salary in the economy will increase from 16,100 lei in 2025 to 17,400 lei in 2026. Updating the amount will help increase the attractiveness of job offers, motivate employees and ensure workforce stability through competitive salary packages.

The one-off childbirth allowance will be increased to support families with children. From 1 January, it will be 21,886 lei, an increase of over 536 lei. This is a 130% increase compared to the allowance of 9,459 lei in 2021. According to the forecasts by the National Social Insurance House, in 2026 over 36,000 children will benefit from this allowance.


 
Latest News
/ 2 days ago

Moldovan parliament's library hall to be named after Vasile Stroescu

/ 2 days ago

Moldovan PM has meeting with Vice President of Turkey

/ 2 days ago

President to attend European Political Community Summit in Dublin

/ 3 days ago

Moldovan PM has discussions with World Bank's representatives

/ 3 days ago

Moldovan PM to pay working visit to Turkey

/ 4 days ago

Moldovan PM, European Commissioner for Enlargement attend event marking 15 years of European Business Association

/ 4 days ago

Moldovan government's deputy secretary general, at annual conference on EU enlargement, says aim of local public administration reform to ensure that quality public services reach every citizen

/ 4 days ago

PM, European Commissioner for Enlargement discuss Moldova's progress, priorities on European agenda

/ 4 days ago

President Maia Sandu’s Address at the Connectivity Platform Meeting

/ 4 days ago

European Commissioner for Enlargement announces additional 30 million euros in support for Moldova to alleviate energy costs

/ 4 days ago

Moldovan president, at Connectivity Platform meeting: “Together and connected, even small countries are safer”

/ 4 days ago

Moldovan deputy PM for reintegration has meeting with Head of International Committee of Red Cross Mission

/ 4 days ago

Prime Minister at Digital Connectivity Platform meeting: For small country like Moldova, digitalization - competitive necessity

/ 4 days ago

President: Moldova aims to conclude EU accession negotiations by 2028 and calls for stronger European mechanisms to protect rule of law after accession